Annapurna Base Camp Helicopter Tour – 1 Day

Highlights

  1. Picturesque Helicopter Tour with utmost views of Annapurna range of mountains and rolling green hills. -Flying beneath the world’s tenth highest Mt. Annapurna at above 8,091 m with its array of peaks
  2. Great landing within beautiful Annapurna Sanctuary and at base camp above 4,130 m high.
  3. Flying over the picturesque and dramatic scenery of verdant valleys and hills dotted with farm villages, species of various flowering rhododendron plants, bushes, and high trees including other wildflowers.
  4. Witness the magnificent Himalayan glacier.

Annapurna Basecamp Helicopter tour is the one and only way to reach Annapurna Base Camp (ABC)  and return within the same day. ABC helicopter tour can be the best way to get close to the snow-capped Himalayas and enjoy up to eight thousanders gigantic mountains like Mt. Machhapuchhre (Fishtail), Mt. Annapurna I (10th Highest Mountain in the World) ,  Mt. Annapurna South, Mt. Dhaulagiri (7th Highest Mountain in the World). Those who have restricted time and would like to experience the Annapurna Sanctuary Himalaya feel at a very short period of time, either Kathmandu or Pokhara. 

Travel Annapurna in 1 Day

The tour takes you over sanctuary of Annapurna Conservation includes wonderful traditional village settlements at numerous terrain hills, multiple streams, and rivers, and not to miss the Mardi Himal Base Camp. Upon arrival at Annapurna Base Camp, we spend 15-20 minutes enjoying the tea/coffee with the most magnificent view of mountains in the world. You cannot spend more than 30 minutes at the base camp as your body is not acclimatized to the altitude, so any prolonged stay at the place would risk you to get  Acute Mountain sickness.

We end our amazing Day tour to Annapurna Base Camp by flight back to Kathmandu or Pokhara.

Annapurna Basecamp Helicopter Tour Itinerary

Time Itinerary
7:00 AM Pick up from hotel at Kathmandu/Pokhara
7:30 AM Drop to Kathmandu/Pokhara airport
8:00 AM  Fly to Annapurna Base Camp
8:30 PM Land at Annapurna Base Camp
9:00 AM Fly Back to Kathmandu/Pokhara
9:30 AM Drop to hotel

*NoteThe above itinerary is subject to change based on the weather and flight availability

Included:

Arrival and Departure transportation to the airport from the hotel and vice-versa

Seating arrangement for up to a maximum of 5 people

Airport Boarding Pass

Applicable permit arrangement service only

Medical kits

Oxygen Cylinder in case of emergency.

30 Minutes break at Annapurna Base Camp for Breakfast, photo, and videos

Government Tax and Annapurna conservation area permit & Fuel Surcharges.

Excluded :

Nepali visa fee

Medical and life insurance.

Breakfast (You can get a set breakfast at $ 25 Per Person)

  Personal expenses and meals in Everest.

Hard/soft drinks throughout the trip.

Personal Gear Down jackets and other equipment costs.

FAQ – Annapurna Base Camp Tour

Q. How long does it take to reach the base camp from Kathmandu and Pokhara?
It takes 15-20 minutes to reach ABC from Pokhara and 30-40 minutes to reach ABC from Kathmandu.
Q. How long can you spend at the Basecamp?
You can spend 20-30 minutes at the base camp. Staying longer than that would pose high altitude threats. 
Q. When is the best time to do the ABC Helicopter tour?
The best time to do the ABC Helicopter tour is autumn (Sep/Oct/Nov) and Spring (Mar/Apr/May). The tour can be done at any time of the year, except Monsoon (Jun/Jul/Aug).
Travel Annapurna in 1 Day

Tour Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Leave a Review

Rating

Solve : *
20 − 15 =